Attachment 1

Associate of Science in Teaching Degree

Division of Mathematics, Science, and Education

Curriculum Based on Tennessee Board of Regents Universities

Elementary Education, K-6 Emphasis

General Education Component                                                                     Hours

 

Communication                         ENGL 1010, 1020, Basic Speech                       9

 

Humanities                              One Literature Course from Approved List          3

                                                Art Appreciation or Music Appreciation               3

                                                One Additional Humanities Course from              3

                                                    Approved List

 

History                                      HIST 2010, 2020, or 2030                                   6

 

Social/Behavioral Science        World Regional Geography                                  3

                                                American Government (Political Science)            3

 

Natural/Physical Sciences        Biological/Life Science                                         4

                                                Physical Science                                                   4

 

Mathematics                            Math Course from Approved List                         3

 

                                                                                                                           41

 

Remaining Nineteen Hours

 

Introduction to Education                                                                                     3

 

Introduction to Special Education or Development of the Exceptional Child       3                                    

Developmental Psychology, Educational Psychology, Life Span Development,

  or Human Growth and Development                                                                  3

 

MATH 1410 and 1420                                                                                         6

 

Additional Science (Earth Science, Geology, or Astronomy)                                4

   

 

                                                                                                                           19  Additional Degree Requirements

 

Attainment of 2.75 cumulative grade point average

 

Successful completion of Praxis I

 

Satisfactory rating on an index of suitability for the teaching profession (procedure will be developed through collaboration between university and community college representatives)

 

           

 

Attachment 2

Agenda: February 16-17 Teacher Preparation Grant Workshop

 

Friday, February 16

Rotunda of Goins Building

8:00-8:30 Registration.

 

Goins Auditorium

8:30-9:00 Getting organized--Introduction of consultants; housekeeping.

9:00-9:30 Presentation of accomplishments (TTU, ETSU).

 

9:30-9:45 Break.

 

10:00-11:00 Kathleen Lynch-Davis--Investigating Student Understanding by Examining NAEP Mathematics and Science Test Items and Student Performance Data.

 

11:00-11:10 Stretch.

11:10-12:00  Senta Raizen--NAEP 2009 Science Frameworks and Specifications and Questions.

 

PSTCC Cafeteria Annex.

12:15-1:00 Lunch.

 

Auditorium

1:00-1:30 Presentation of accomplishments (Northeast State, Walters State).

1:30-2:30 Introduction to extended multiple choice and scoring.

 

2:30-4:00

Divide group into 2 classrooms (one for science, one for mathematics, education people can choose). Presenters need to check out the possible rooms; we’ll give room numbers before lunch.

Examine a set of multiple-choice NAEP items using extended format.  Scoring.  Student performance data.

 

4:10—Break as we change areas.

 

Auditorium

4:10-4:30 Presentation of accomplishments (Roane, Pellissippi).

4:45--Wrap up and head out for dinner.

 

Saturday, February 17

Auditorium

8:30-9:00 Presentation of accomplishments (Motlow, Chattanooga).

9:00-9:30 Introduction:  Using assessment to improve instruction.

 

9:45-12:00

Divide group into 2 classrooms (one for science, one for mathematics, education people can choose). Same rooms as Friday afternoon sessions.

Sort and score student work on open-ended items using a rubric.  Look for evidence of student thinking.

 

Cafeteria Annex

12:00-12:45 Lunch.

 

1:00-2:00  (Computer Lab (TBA) for Science/Education--Assignment:  Find and select NAEP item to administer to students at home institution and report back in May.  Choose items as pairs or groups and share information before May meeting.)

1:00-2:00  (Classroom (TBA) for Mathematics/Education--Using a framework to analyze assessment items.)

 

2-2:15 Break.

 

2:15-3:15  (Computer Lab for Mathematics/Education--Assignment:  Find and select NAEP item to administer to students at home institution and report back in May.  Choose  items in pairs or groups.)

 

 2:15-3:15  (Classroom for Science/Education--Using a framework to analyze assessment items.)

 

Auditorium

3:15-3:30 Wrap up.

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                1

Attachment 3

Agenda

Tennessee Board of Regents-Teacher Preparation Partnership Workshop

May 7-9, 2007 at Pellissippi State

 

Monday morning

8:00-8:30

---Registration

---Continental Breakfast for morning arivees

---Rotunda of Goins Administration Building

                ---First meeting--- Goins Auditorium.

               

8:30---Introductions and general comments concerning the program.

8:45---Presentations-25 minutes; Position of each school in the overall project plan; showcase some activities

                Northeast State

9:10---    Walters State

9:35---    ETSU

10:00—Roane State

10:25---Break

 

10:40---Reconvene---Presentations

         ---Motlow State

11:05---TTU

11:30---Chattanooga State

11:55---PSTCC

12:20---Lunch in the cafeteria

 

1:15----Break out sessions by discipline: each breakout has a facilitator and a template

Math+++with Anant Godbole and Judy Hector; McWherter Building(McWH), Room 143.

 

Earth Science ^^^with Don Byerly; Alexander Building (AL), Room 253.

 

Physical Science””” with  Vicki Metzgar and Andrea Henri; Alexander Building Room 225.

 

Biology~~~with Ellen Keene and Ann Kronk; Alexander Building Room 223.

 

Teaching and Technology***with Dr. Mary Monroe-Ellis Pellissippi State; Alexander Building Room 228

 

2:45----Break

 

3:00----Reconvene break out sessions---till 5:30

Break out by school---each breakout has a facilitator; discuss what you have learned today, what each school wants to do in the next 15 months; what else the project should introduce; develop a presentation of this for Wednesday morning; a  template will be provided.

                Northeast State   Al-223   with Judy Hector

                ETSU  Al-225   with Vicki Metzgar

                Walters State Al-251  with Anant Godbole

                Roane State  Al-253 with Maggie Phelps

                TTU  Al-254 with Andrea Henri

                Motlow State  Al-255  with  Ann Kronk        

                Chattanooga State  Al-220  Ellen Keene

                Pellissippi State  Al-224  Don Byerly

6:00---Supper

 

 

Tuesday ---                                                                                                                                                           2

8:00---6:00 p.m.

Field trips:

Biology---led by Joel Zachry meet first in Al-223

Geology---led by. Dr. Don Byerly meet first in Al-225

 

8:30---5:30 p.m.

Chemistry session---led by Dr. Al Hazari ---- Al-226  

Physics session---led by Dr. Steve Robinson --- Mc-229

Math sessions---See math agenda on page 3 –Al-255

 

 

**Education chooses what session they will join

 

10:30---Break for  Science sessions

10:45---Sessions resume

 

12:30---Lunch for Science sessions in cafeteria

 

1:15----Sessions resume

 

3:15----Break for Science sessions

 

3:30----Reconvene

 

5:30-6:00---Conclude sessions; supper on your own

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday

 

9:00---Presentations of what each school learned from Monday and Tuesday

And where each school sees itself going for the next year

                Reverse order from Monday---Pellissippi State goes first

                20 minutes per school

 

10:20---Break

10:40---Sessions resume---Starting with Roane State

 

12:15---Lunch in cafeteria

 

1:00----General discussion---What we will do in the third year

                                Opportunities for Fall 2007 and Summer 2008

                                TAS and TSTA Fall 2007

                                National Visiting Committee---Fall 2007

                                 What could be introduced in February and May 2008

 

3:15----Break

3:30----Reconvene

5:00---Recap

5:30---Supper on your own—we should be done long before this---

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                3

Math Sessions Day 2, Mini-conference on Burning Issues    Al-223                                        


9:00—10:30   Pam Stidham, On the use of exemplary NSF curricula in Kingsport City Schools.

 

10:30—10:40 Break

 

10:40—11:40 Discussion on Developmental Math Redesign, Daryl Stephens, moderator

 

11:40---12:00  Holly Anthony, the new Gen Ed Math course at TTU

12:00—1:00 Lunch

 

1:00—2:10   Judy Hector, Praxis 1 tests

 

2:15—2:45  Anant Godbole, Teacher Workshops and Programs at ETSU:  MS Program, Eastman, Tennessee First, MSP

 

2:45—2:55  Break

 

2:55—3:40  George Poole, Evolution of Counting and Measuring from Sandbox to 5th Grade

 

3:40—4:05  Juliana Gregory, TBR-THEC College Readiness Committee report

 

4:05—4:15  Break

 

4:15—5:15 Round Table Discussion, SOMEONE FROM NORTHEAST STATE WILL MODERATE

 

Please bring in writing for the discussion

  1. best teaching practice vignettes,
  2. lists of resources, books, manipulatives, websites etc.
  3. Lists of meetings, organizations.

 

TOPICS FOR DISCUSSION


a. Evidence-based best teaching practices.  What are they, and
how can they be implemented?

b. Resources for K-6 teachers:  Obtaining and constructing
manipulatives, books lists, and web sites that someone has reviewed and
can recommend.

c. Professional development through education,
local/regional/national organizations and meetings, mentoring teachers,
etc.   How many of our TBR-TPP teachers go to NCTM, NEA, TMTA meetings? 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Attachment5

Time Table

 

Fall

Spring

Summer

Year 1

2005–2006

1)PI/Co-Pi meetings; 2) Establish Curriculum Improvement Committees (CIC) for each area and establish roles; 3)Establish teacher education program publicity plans for each campus; 4) Plan professional development(PD) opportunities for math, biology, and Introduction to Education faculty;5)Set Spring workshop days.

1)  Teacher education program publicity on each campus; 2)Establish Student Tennessee Education Association(STEA) organizations for each campus; 3) STEA plans Future Teachers Conference(FTC) for Spring; 4) Math, Biology and Introduction to Education CIC’s meet for two day curriculum development (CD)workshop; 5) Research and purchase manipulatives, technology tools, and other resources; 6) Monthly TWAV meetings by areas; 7)List serves established; 8) Faculty can do PD travel.

1) Evaluate previous year’s experiences;

 2)  All area CIC’s meet for four day CD workshop, review course materials for possible purchase; 3)  Develop project Web site; 4) Investigate additional activities to integrate technology and hands on inquiry for math and science courses.

Year 2

2006 – 2007

1) Math, Biology and Introduction to Education pilot their new courses, monthly reviews by Two-Way Audio Video (TWAV);   2) Two day CD/PD workshops all areas; 3)research and purchase additional resources; 4) Create state-wide web presence; 5)  Hold an Education Professions Day on each campus.

1) All schools pilot Concepts of Chemistry, Concepts of Physics and Earth Science courses; 2) TWAV meetings by area; 3) Visit area high schools, hold MASTER Hub Open Houses at each school; 4)Faculty may choose to attend professional development meetings in their area; 5) As part of Student Support, Praxis I workshops offered on each campus;

6) Local and Regional FTC’s held.

 

1) Evaluate previous year’s experiences;

 2) Three day CD/PD meetings by area; 3)Research and purchase additional resources; 4)Examine activities to integrate math, science and technology with hands on inquiry into the curriculum.; 5)  Two day CD workshops for all areas;  6)TWAV meetings by area; 7) Faculty can do PD travel.

Year 3

2007 – 2008

1)  All schools teaching all Concepts courses ; 2)TWAV meetings by area; 3)Offer Praxis I Preparation workshop; 4)Hold an Education Professions Day; 5) Faculty can do PD travel; 6) Two day CD workshops for all areas. 

1)All schools teaching all Concepts courses; 2)Two day CD workshops for all areas; 3)  Visit area high schools; 4)Local and Regional FTC’s held; 5) TWAV meeting by area; 6) Faculty can do PD travel.

 

1)  Evaluate previous year’s experiences; 2)  four day CD/PD meetings by area; 3) Examine activities to integrate math, science and technology; 4) File Final Project Report.